Induction Ceremony 2008

Event Details

15th Annual Induction Ceremony & Celebration

Women in Science: Celebrating Discovery and Achievement
Thursday, October 30, 2008
Hartford Marriott Downtown
 

Inductees

Click to visit each Inductee's profile page.


Jewel Plummer
Cobb

Leading cell biologist and educator

 


Patricia

Goldman-Rakic
World renowned neuroscientist
 


Barbara

McClintock
Famed geneticist and Nobel Prize Winner
 


Joan
Steitz

Distinguished professor of molecular biology
 

2008 Honorees: A New Century of Women in Science

2008 Honorees

A New Century of Women in Science honored nineteen highly accomplished women and girls from industry and academia statewide. Standing from left: Julia Farroni, Dr. Susan Froshauer, Fiona Wood, Theresa Oei, Dr. Christine Broadbridge, Eliza McNitt, Antonella Lisanti, Dr. Karen Houseknect, Susan Levandoski, Dr. Diane Jorkasky, and Maria Kudisch Parkos. Seated from left: Linda Dvornak, Dr. Laura Grabel, Pam Richmond, Dr. Abby Illumoka-Nwabuzor, Martha Poulter, Sr. Mary Jane Paolella, Ruth Heckman, and Patricia Watson. For more information about each of the 2008 Honorees, click here.

Corporate Honorees

Linda S. Dvornek
Vice President
Research and Development
R.T. Vanderbilt Company
Norwalk, CT

Julia A. Farroni
Technical Manager
Nufern
East Granby, CT


Dr. Susan Froshauer
President and CEO
Rib-X Pharmaceuticals
New Haven, CT

Dr. Karen L. Houseknecht
Vice President of Global
Research and Development
ASDI, Inc.
Wilmington, DE (resides in Old Saybrook, CT)

Dr. Diane K. Jorkasky
Vice President Global Clinical
Research Operations
Pfizer, Inc.
New London, CT

Susan Levandoski
Development Scientist
Henkel Corporation
Rocky Hill, CT


Maria Kudisch Parkos
Director of Systems
Integration and Test
Pitney Bowes
Shelton, CT

Martha Poulter
Chief Information Officer
GE Commercial Finance
Danbury, CT

Pamela M. Richmond
Logistics Program Manager
in Military Engines
Pratt & Whitney
East Hartford, CT


Patricia L. Watson
Executive Director, Drug
Regulatory Affairs
Boehringer Ingelheim USA
Corporation
Ridgefield, CT

Academic Honorees

Dr. Christine Broadbridge
Professor of Physics
Southern Connecticut State University
New Haven, CT

Dr. Laura Grabel
Lauren B. Dachs Chair of
Science and Society
Wesleyan University
Middletown, CT

Ruth Heckman
Instructor of Advanced
Placement Biology
Guilford High School
Guilford, CT

Dr. Abby Ilumoka-Nwabuzor
College of Engineering
University of Hartford
West Hartford, CT

Dr. Mary Jane Paolella
Instructor of Biotechnology
Assistant Principal
Sacred Heart Academy
Hamden, CT

Student Honorees

Antonella Lisanti
1st place Oral Presenter, 2007 Connecticut Junior Science and Humanities Symposium
2nd place Oral Presenter, 2008 Connecticut Junior Science and Humanities Symposium
3rd place Pfizer Life Sciences, 2008 Connecticut Science Fair
Freshman, Yale University, New Haven, CT

Eliza McNitt
1st place winner, Audubon/Arch Chemical, 2008 Connecticut Science Fair
2nd place winner, Pfizer Life Sciences, 2008 Connecticut Science Fair
2nd place award in Environmental Management, 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair
3rd place Oral Presenter, 2008 Connecticut Junior Science and Humanities Symposium
Senior, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, CT

Theresa Oei
1st place winner, CT Science Center Physical Sciences,  2008 Connecticut Science Fair
2nd place award in Environmental Management, 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair
H. Joseph Gerber Medal of Excellence winner, Connecticut Academy of Science and Engineering
One of only five 2008 Inductees to the National Gallery of America’s Young Inventors in Akron, Ohio
Sophomore, East Catholic High School, Manchester, CT

Fiona Wood
1st place winner, Pfizer Life Sciences, 2008 Connecticut Science Fair
2nd place award in Cellular and Molecular Biology, 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair
2nd place award, General Electric AP Computer Science competition
H. Joseph Gerber Medal of Excellence winner, Connecticut Academy of Science and Engineering
Senior, North Haven High School, North Haven, CT

 

Honorary Advisory Committee

We are grateful to the following women who served on this year's Honorary Advisory Committee and helped to identify the 2008 Corporate Honorees.

Co-Chair
Dr. Jane Barstow
University of Hartford

Elizabeth A. Alquist, Esq.
Day Pitney, LLP

Dr. Judith Auslander
Pitney Bowes

Laurie E. Aylsworth
Northeast Utilities

Lisa Brant
Gerber Scientific, Inc.

Co-Chair
Marie C. O'Brien
Connecticut Development Authority

Dr. Sheenah M. Mische
Boehringer Ingelheim USA Corp.

Dr. Sara Rockwell
Yale University School of Medicine

Dr. Sandra K. Weller
UConn Health Center

Sigal Zarmi
GE Corporate Financial Services


 

Event Photos


Sponsors

Platinum Sponsor:




Spotlight Sponsors:

     

 

Gold Sponsors:

   

             
               



Silver Sponsor:




Bronze Sponsors:

Alloy Metals
Arch Chemicals
Boehringer Ingelheim USA
ConnectiCare
Connecticut Science Center
Ethel Walker School
Fuss & O’Neill
The Hartford
Hartford Hospital
Henkel Corporation

Miss Porter’s School
Mott Corporation
Murtha Cullina
NewAlliance Foundation
Nufern
People’s United Bank
Perfect Promotion, The
Perkin Elmer
Pitney Bowes
Pullman & Comley
 

R.T. Vanderbilt Company
Regional Water Authority
Reid and Riege
Robinson & Cole
Southern Connecticut State University
TRUMPF
The United Illuminating Company
University of Hartford
Westover School















Community Sponsors: